40 'Slim Win' Ridings Which Will Determine the Federal Election Outcome


SocialTwist Tell-a-Friend

 

40 "Slim-Win" Ridings Which Will Determine

The Outcome of This Election

PROV

RIDING

CAW PREFERRED CANDIDATE

2006 RESULT

 

 

 

 

BC

Burnaby-Douglas

Bill Siksay, NDP

NDP 36, Lib 33, Cons 28

BC

Fleetwood-Port Kells

ABC*

Cons 34, Lib 32, NDP 25

BC

New Westminster-Coquitlam

Dawn Black, NDP

NDP 38, Cons 33, Lib 24

BC

Pitt Meadows-Maple Ridge-Mission

ABC*

Cons 40, Lib 35, NDP 20

BC

Richmond

ABC*

Lib 43, Cons 39, NDP 14

BC

Saanitch

ABC*

Cons 37, NDP 26, Lib 26

BC

Vancouver Island North

Catherine Bell, NDP

NDP 42, Cons 41, Lib 13

BC

Vancouver Quadra

ABC*

Lib 49, Cons 29, NDP 16

BC

W.Vancouver-Sunshine Coast-Sea to Sky

ABC*

Lib now Green 38, Cons 36, NDP 20

MAN

Kildonan-St.Paul

Ross Eadie, NDP

Cons 43, Lib 34, NDP 20

MAN

Saint Boniface

Raymond Simard, Liberal

Lib 39, Cons 35, NDP 22

MAN

Winnipeg South

John Loewen, Liberal

Cons 41, Lib 41, NDP 14

NB

Madawaska-Restigouche

ABC*

Lib 38, Cons 36, NDP 23

NB

St. John

ABC*

Lib 43, Cons 39, NDP 16

NB

Tobique-Mactaquac

ABC*

Cons 44, Lib 43, NDP 11

NFLD

St. John's East

Jack Harris, NDP

Cons 57 (resigned), Lib 35, NDP 18

NS

Central Nova

Elizabeth May, Green

Cons 41, NDP 33, Lib 25

NS

West Nova

Robert Thibault, Liberal

Lib 39, Cons 38, NDP 19

ONT

Barrie

Rick Jones, Liberal

Cons 42, Lib 39, NDP 12

ONT

Brant

Lloyd St. Amand, Liberal

Lib 37, Cons 36, NDP 21

ONT

Burlington

ABC*

Cons 43, Lib 39, NDP 12

ONT

Durham

ABC*

Cons 47, Lib 30, NDP 17

ONT

Essex

ABC*

Cons 40, Lib 34, NDP 23

ONT

Glengarry-Prescott-Russell

Dan Boudria, Liberal

Cons 42, Lib 41, NDP 13

ONT

Halton

ABC*

Cons now Lib 44, Lib 41, NDP 9

ONT

Huron-Bruce

ABC*

Lib 40, Cons 38, NDP 16

ONT

Kitchener-Conestoga

Orlando DaSilva, Liberal

Cons 41, Lib 39, NDP 15

ONT

London West

Sue Barnes, Liberal

Lib 38, Cons 36, NDP 21

ONT

London-Fanshawe

Irene Mathyssen, NDP

NDP 35, Lib 33, Cons 29

ONT

Mississauga South

ABC*

Lib 44, Cons 40, NDP 11

ONT

Oakville

ABC*

Lib 43, Cons 42, NDP 10

ONT

Oshawa

Mike Shields, NDP (CAW)

Cons 39, NDP 33, Lib 24

ONT

Ottawa-Orleans

Marc Godbout, Liberal

Cons 41, Lib 39, NDP 15

ONT

Parry Sound-Muskoka

ABC*

Cons 40, Lib 40, NDP 12

ONT

Peterborough

Betsy McGregor, Liberal

Cons 36, Lib 32, NDP 26

ONT

Simcoe North

ABC*

Cons 40, Lib 38, NDP 14

ONT

St. Catharines

ABC*

Cons 38, Lib 37, NDP 20

ONT

Welland

Malcolm Allen, NDP (CAW)

Lib 36, NDP 31, Cons 29

ONT

Whitby-Oshawa

ABC*

Cons 44, Lib 39, NDP 13

SASK

Saskatoon-Rosetown-Biggar

Nettie Wiebe, NDP

Cons 46, NDP 39, Lib 12

ABC = "Anyone But Conservative."  Support the candidate with the best chance of defeating the Conservative.  Visit: http://www.democraticspace.com/ for polling data and other information to assist you in deciding how to best defeat the Conservative.

 

26 Ridings Where CAW Supports

Incumbent NDP MPs

PROV

RIDING

CANDIDATE

BC

BC Southern Interior

Alex Atamanenko

BC

Burnaby-Douglas

Bill Siksay

BC

Burnaby-New Westminster

Peter Julian

BC

Nanaimo-Cowichan

Jean Crowder

BC

Skeena-Bulkley Valley

Nathan Cullen

BC

Surrey North

Rachid Arab (Penny Priddy retired)

BC

Vancouver East

Libby Davies

BC

Victoria

Denise Savoie

MAN

Elmwood-Transcona

Jim Maloway (Bill Blaikie retired)

MAN

Winnipeg Centre

Pat Martin

MAN

Winnipeg North

Judy Wasylycia-Leis

NB

Acadie Bathurst

Yvon Godin

NS

Halifax

Megan Leslie (Alexa McDonough retired)

NS

Sackville-Eastern Shore

Peter Stoffer (CAW)

NWT

Western Arctic

Dennis Bevington

ONT

Hamilton Centre

David Christopherson

ONT

Hamilton East-Stoney Creek

Wayne Marston

ONT

Hamilton Mountain

Chris Charlton

ONT

Ottawa Centre

Paul Dewar

ONT

Parkdale-High Park

Peggy Nash (CAW)

ONT

Sault Ste. Marie

Tony Martin

ONT

Timmins-James Bay

Charlie Angus

ONT

Toronto-Danforth

Jack Layton

ONT

Trinity-Spadina

Olivia Chow

ONT

Windsor West

Brian Masse

ONT

Windsor-Tecumseh

Joe Comartin